A Study on the Role of Mediators in Emergent Collaboration for Vitalization of Traditional Industrial Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano (2018)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Azuma Toshiyuki  長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 准教授 (20465488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝統産業 / 伝統産業産地 / 地域協働 / 媒介者 / ノットワーキング / 地域活性化 / 伝統性 / 地域アイデンティティ / 正当性 / 菌根 / 組織間協働 / 地域特殊的資源 / 協働の阻害要因 / 地域性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discussed the role of mediators in emergent collaboration for vitalization of traditional industrial areas, through theoretical and empirical research.
As a result, We showed that the following three points are particularly important findings of this study. 1) the mediators of regional collaboration are required to work as a "knotworker" that generates flexible collaboration among the actors in the community, 2)as roles of meditors, it is essential to maintain a "loose relationship" in which collaboration is possible, and 3) in order to develop a loose relationship, it is necessary to identify special resources in this traditional industrial areas, and to management of "tradition"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が指摘した「ノットワーカー」としての役割が伝統産業地域を活性化させるために不可欠であるという視点は、これまでの組織間関係論や地域協働論では十分に検討がなされて来なかったことであり、学術的意義は大きいと考える。
また、実際に伝統産業地域を活性化するにあたり、地域特殊資源を見極めることと、「伝統」をマネジメントすることが重要であるという指摘は、実践的にも有益なものであり、社会的意義も大きい。