Project/Area Number |
15K17130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Sophia University (2018-2019) Doshisha University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | place branding / international marketing / regional branding / authenticity / cultural industries / Place Branding / プレースブランディング / Regional Brand / 地域ブランディング / Country of origin / branding |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the major findings of this project was the observation of distinct product features and program strategies that subnational regional brands adopt when developing programs to promote their local industries - and their place brand - in international markets. Furthermore, objectives of firms and local governments were found to not always be consistent, creating potential tension and discrepancies in implementation of international marketing efforts. However, more research is needed to understand the success of programs that implement these different strategies. Such research that utilises qualitative and importantly quantitative measures of success will be critical to inform not only understanding of place branding theory but the future development of public policy measures to promote regional brands, and their products, people, and culture, on a global stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
One of the major findings of this project was the identification of distinct program strategies that subnational regional brands adopt when developing programs to promote their local industries - and their place brand - in international markets.