Management Resources and startups: acquiring the capabilities through human resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOTOSAKA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (20706569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords専門的経営人材 / スタートアップ / 経営戦略 / ベンチャー企業 / マザーズ市場 / ボーングローバル / ベンチャー投資 / 創業支援 / 国際化 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the role of the management resources of the high growth startup companies through interviews and statistical information. By developing the database of the management professionals who experienced IPO and by interviews of entrepreneurs, this research analyzed the profile of the management who have contributed the successful growth of the firm and the changes in the ways in which startups utlised such management resources for their growth.