A study concerning network structures and knowledge creation in product design management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Naoto  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90467671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデザイン / ネットワーク分析 / 当事者意識 / ネットワーク / 信頼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the period, this study aims at investigating features of network structures (position, density, centrality, and so on) and communication that influence results of design management. First, for the good design management, we show a concept of design-technology integration. This concept is inspired from technology integration that is theorized by Iansiti(1998). Then, for the future quantitative survey, we show some points to note when network analysis is used in design-technology integration context. And we consider trust and abstract thinking as related concepts about design management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,まず,日本の携帯電話端末メーカーのインハウスデザイナーに対する聞き取り調査から,デザイン-技術統合の概念を提示したことが挙げられる。これによって,工業デザインと機能設計を統合して考えることの重要性を明らかにした。この点は,実務に対する示唆として,社会的意義とも考えられる。次に,今後の研究の予備的考察として,関係性の構造とデザイン-技術統合の関係について,ネットワーク分析の手法を用いた研究を行う際の論点整理を行ったことも,学術的意義として挙げられる。