Research on dispersion and coordination of marketing functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Wataru  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (30515060)
Research Collaborator Assarut Nuttapol  Chulalongkorn University, Chulalongkorn Business School, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーケティング組織 / マーケティング機能 / マーケティング機能の分散 / 海外市場における合弁先の役割 / マーケティング機能分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main objectives of this research are on the coordination of marketing functions inside Japanese firms. Marketing functions are tend to be dispersed inside the organization. The most infuluential department in regard to marketing decision making is not marketing department but sales department. And the results of the data analysis shows that coordinating the whole marketing-mix activities leads to higher business performance.