Study of Inter-Regional place brand management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Masanobu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50467065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプレイスブランディング / 地域ブランド / 地方創生 / センスオブプレイス / コミュニティ / place branding / 地域ブランディング / 人文主義地理学 / プレイス / 瀬戸内 / よそ者 / CSV / ポートランド / 協働 / プラットフォーム / place brand
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make a model of Place branding with a focus on community collaboration. The research was conducted based on the study of place branding and humanistic geography, and was focused on the branding case of Portland City in the United States and branch of Setouchi, etc.
The findings of the research are as follows. 1. Sense of place , which is languageized and shared make people's cooperation and lead branding which can not be regarded as administrative unit can be expanded. 2. Actors of Place branding are not limited to the administration but also people and companies that empathize with the meaning of the place. 3.It is necessary to set up the exchange stage for that.