The elucidation of the mechanism of the effect of market orientation and alternative strategic orientation on performance factors, including the surrounding environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Hitoshi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 講師 (30608732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマーケティング / 市場志向 / 代替的な戦略志向性 / 製品開発 / 定量調査 / 代替的志向性 / 代替的志向 / デザイン志向 / 代替的な志向性 / 実証分析 / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to theoretically clarify the effect of market orientation and strategic orientation, which has an alternative relationship with market orientation, on performance variables, including the surrounding environment. Thus, first, the review research of previous studies on strategic orientation was conducted. The targeted papers are major international academic journals such as Journal of Marketing. Second, the hypothetical model for elucidating a series of mechanisms was introduced based on previous research. At that time, the model was reinforced based on influential business magazines and interviews with business persons. Third, a large-scale quantitative survey was conducted for the managers engaged in product development at manufacturing companies belonging to the First Section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange, and the hypothesis model was verified using multivariate analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は第1に、市場志向や一連の戦略志向性がどのように成果要因に影響を及ぼすかを把握した点である。これにより、現実のビジネスでどの戦略志向性が有効かという実務的示唆が得られた。第2に、志向性と成果変数間に影響を与える周辺環境メカニズムを把握した点である。これによりどのような環境下にはどのような志向性を取り入れるべきかというマーケティング研究の理論的発展に貢献した。第3に、製品開発担当者への調査では日本の代表的企業に調査票を配布し実証分析を行なった。これにより、先行研究では解明されていない志向性間の関係性と、一連の志向性が影響を受ける周辺環境ひいては成果要因への影響を統計的に解明した。