Concept-Constructing of "Omotenashi" (Japanese Hospitality) and Method of Overseas Exports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
URANO HIROKO  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40585957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsおもてなし / ホスピタリティ / サービス / マーケティング / 海外展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I defined the concept of "Omotenashi"(-Japanese Hospitality) based on Japanese culture. And, I extracted and categorized factors that constitute "Omotenashi" by doing literature survey, interview survey to companies and questionnaire survey for consumers. In addition, I conducted case studies of Japanese companies operating overseas, and established a theoretical framework that forms the foundation of overseas expansion of "Omotenashi".