Diaspora marketing: An analysis from acculturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKochi University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Shinichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 講師 (70732452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化変容 / グローバリゼーション / コスモポリタニズム / 消費 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / アイデンティティ / バイアス / コミュニケーション / プロセス / 先行要因 / 消費者行動 / イデオロギー / ミックス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, cosmopolitanism related literature was widely reviewed to understand acculturation in marketing context. A series of review made the concept of cosmopolitanism robust as an analytical frame. Second, the process of consumer acculturation was clarified through qualitative research method, and the role of local identity within global identity was also discussed. Finally, the representation of cosmopolitanism was explored referring to the previous literature.