Buyer-Seller Relationship from a Network Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohira Susumu  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 講師 (30709001)
Research Collaborator SHIBUYA yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマーケティング戦略 / ネットワーク理論 / リレーションシップ / 産業材市場 / ネットワーク / サプライチェーン・レジリエンス / リレーションシップ・マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to reveal the mechanism of buyer-seller relationship from a network perspective.
To achieve the above objective, we conducted the interview research and the subsequent survey study. The result of interviews with 8 purchasing managers revealed that they were recently concerning about the issues, related to supply chain disruption, business continuity, and corporate social responsibility (such as fair trade practice). Based on the findings of the interviews and the knowledge obtained from the literature reviews of supply chain resilience we built a hypothetical model. With a support of Institute for Supply Management Japan, we conducted the questionnaire survey with the member firms to test the model. The prompt result was presented at the Kyushu Bukai Conference of Japan Society of Marketing and Distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大手企業8社の購買責任者に対するインタビュー調査を実施しており、そこから得られた知見をもとに仮説モデルを構築している。社会的に関心の高まりを見せているサプライチェーン・レジリエンスをテーマとして扱い、ネットワーク視点から売り手と買い手のリレーションシップに焦点を当てて研究をおこなっているため、本研究から得られる発見は社会的に意義があると言える。
また、研究代表者の知る限り、市場成果を意識したマーケティング戦略の視点でサプライチェーン・レジリエンスを扱った研究は数少なく、さらに定量的に検証しようと試みる研究に至ってはほとんどないのが現状である。この意味で学術的に意義があると言える。