Exploring the theory and practice of social CRM in service industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kaede  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (60707298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャル顧客関係管理 / ソーシャルメディア / 戦略 / サービス業界 / 観光業界 / サービス / 顧客満足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, to acheive the research propose that clarify how business companies can increase their profit by employing social media to influence customer behavior, and build a positive relationship with their customer, the author explored social CRM strategy based on customer psychological process which is influenced by social media effect. At the same time, the author also compared the traditional CRM program with Social CRM program, and attempted to develop the dimensions as well as items that can be applied to evaluate the effect of Social CRM.