The Effect of Dividend Policy on Earnings Management: An Empirical Analysis of Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA HIROYOSHI  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60732443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords財務会計 / 報告利益管理 / 利益平準化 / 配当政策 / 実証研究 / 実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Analysis examines the earnings-management affected by dividend policy. The literature of earnings management for meeting thresholds documents that managers have incentives to meet three thresholds: report positive profits, sustain recent performance, and meet earnings forecasts. I find evidence indicating the forth incentive. It is to avoid dividend cuts. The results in this paper suggests that managers have a great incentive to avoid dividend cuts, and that the distributable amount which provided by the Companies Act is possibly manipulated by managers.