An empirical research on the role of financial covenants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryosuke  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (40549713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords財務制限条項 / 投資行動 / 負債コスト / 財務活動 / コベナンツ / 債務契約 / 不完備契約理論 / エージェンシーコスト / 投資活動 / 資本コスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with financial covenants in Japanese debt contracts. As a result, it reveals that when borrowers violate the covenants, lenders do not always review the contract, but place a moratorium in Japan. However, it also confirms that substantial penalties exist in the sense that implicitly restricting subsequent borrowers' actions. From this fact, this research concludes that in the technical violation direct restriction is not provided on a contract basis, but it provides creditors with effective opportunities to restrict the activities of borrowers.