Estimating the Time-Varying Costs of Equity Capital Using Accounting Fundamentals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shin-ichiro  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20633762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords資本コスト / 期待リターン / 割引率 / 現在価値 / 資産価格モデル / クリーンサープラス / 株主資本利益率(ROE) / 株主資本簿価/時価比率(B/P) / 組替財務諸表 / バリュー株効果 / 保守主義 / 株式益回り(E/P) / クリーン・サープラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main empirical results of this research project are as follows. (1) The higher sales volatility, operating leverage, financial leverage, and earnings yield are, the higher market beta is. (2) The components forecasting approach, which separately forecasts return on net operating assets, net borrowing cost, and financial leverage before mathematically combining these separate out-of-sample forecasts to forecast return on equity, leads to more accurate ROE forecasts. (3) Firm-level expected returns under the model derived from the approximate present-value identity, given the clean surplus relation, are much better at explaining the cross-section of future stock returns than those produced by popular factor models such as CAPM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,期待リターン(資本コスト)や将来利益を正確に推計したい人々に有益である。たとえば企業経営者は,業績評価のハードルレートや投資プロジェクトの現在価値計算の割引率などを求める際に,本研究で提示した期待リターン推計方法を利用できる。株式投資者は,将来ROE予測の正確度を高めるために,事業と金融を区別する本研究のアプローチを活用できる。
また本研究は,企業価値評価モデルの分子(将来業績)よりもむしろ,分母(割引率)の予測・評価における会計情報の有用性に注目した点で学術的新規性が高い。さらに本研究は,会計基準設定主体が財務諸表項目の認識・測定や表示区分を検討する際の参考資料を提示している。