Management Control Systems for Relationship Marketing Strategy: A Longitudinal Case Study on Fixed Revenue Accounting at a Japanese Semi-Conductor Trading Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Kohsuke  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30453351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords管理会計 / マーケティング / 顧客関係性 / 固定収益会計 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 関係性マーケティング / 半導体商社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I submitted a full paper and gave a presentation at the Annual Conference in 2015 held by Asian Pacific Management Accounting Association. I also wrote a research note about the difference between fixed revenue accounting suggested in Japan and revenue accounting proposed by Glover and Ijiri. Finally, I made some revisions to the full paper and submitted it to an English journal. Unfortunately, the review process has not finished at the moment, but this research project progressed in general accordance with my plan.