The Ratchet Effect of Management Earnings Forecasts and its Impact on Earnings Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Kazutoshi  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10350414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラチェット / 経営者予想利益 / 報告利益管理 / 役員賞与 / 経営者報酬 / ラチェット効果 / 利益ベンチマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I first investigate whether the management earning forecast is a benchmark on the CEO's annual bonuses.I find a negative significant effect on CEO's annual bonuses when the firm misses the management earning forecast.Next I investigate whether the management earning forecast ratchets.As a result,I find that the management earning forecast ratchets.
Based on the ratchet effect of the management earning forecast,I hypothesize that firms make income-decreasing earnings management when positive earnings innovations are expected to transitory.I find that firms with transitory earnings make income-decreasing earnings management to offset transitory earnings surprises to avoid increasing the next period's management earnings forecasts. In addition,I find the level of the next period's management earnings forecasts of the firms with transitory earnings, making income-decreasing earnings management are easy to achieve.