Research on Japanese Management Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHII TAKESHI  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (30439517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール / インタラクティブ・コントロール / 戦略的業績評価システム / テンション / 業績評価指標の属性 / コントロール・パッケージ / シミュレーション / 利益観 / 戦略的業績評価 / 個人の利益観 / 学習 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 集約的業績評価 / インターラクティブ・コントロール / ダイナミック・プロセス / 戦略的不確実性 / 柔軟役割志向 / 業績評価システム / メカニズム / BSC / 会計知識 / パーソナリティ / 理論的構成概念 / 傾性概念 / 管理会計システム / パーソナリティ特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the construct of management control to analyze Japanese management accounting practice. This study achieved this aim by adopting multiple perspectives in terms of research methods and management accounting systems. The findings are as follows: (1) the role of the strategic performance measurement system to pursue conflicting goals simultaneously, (2) the effect of the measurement range on individuals' learning balance between exploration and exploitation, and the formation of collaborative behaviors, (3) the relationship between the simultaneous use of multiple controls and organizational weight, (4) the effect of the difference in information sharing process in interactive control on innovation, (5) the effect of the individuals' personality traits on the acquisition of accounting knowledge, and (6) the measurement of individuals' profit view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は下記のとおりである。まず,対立的な目標の同時追求という局面下での戦略的業績評価システムの成果について実証的に明らかにしたこと,複数のコントロール利用と組織の重さとの関係を明らかにしたこと,意思決定上の違いに影響する個人の利益観概念を測定したこと,会計知識獲得への性格特性への影響について明らかにしたこと,管理会計研究では比較的新しい研究手法であるコンピュータ・シミュレーションを用いて,業績評価やマネジメント・コントロールを対象とした検証が可能であることを示し,特に時系列的な詳細な変化過程を追跡したことは,本研究の重要な貢献であると考えられる。