Historical Research on the Interaction of Internationalization and Globalization in Postwar East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIM SUNGMIN  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (60600426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際化 / グローバル化 / 東アジア / メディア / 大衆文化 / 観光 / 日中韓 / アメリカ / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of media, policies, legal systems, industries, education, markets, and lifestyles as cultural products that have been produced by "globalization" and "internationalization" in the postwar East Asian region. It was revealed that American political and economic clout and Japan's role as a core state pressured the internationalization and globalization of East Asia, and significantly influenced the establishment and transformation of cultural exchanges among East Asian countries.