Project/Area Number |
15K17179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019) Yamagata University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hirotaka 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 講師 (40550653)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | サービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / サービス付き高齢者住宅 / 超高齢者 / 移動 / 社会関係資本 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域居住 / 地域社会学 / 医療社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the characteristics of housing for the elderly with services as well as the presence of various things related to social mobilities showed significant correlations with social capital index. (This study, however, does not support a single line causal relationship, and the focus is on the fluid mixture of human and non-human entities.) In the age of aging place, we tend to pay attention to what area elderly people live in, what kind of residence they live in, what kind of services they receive, and how they maintain and develop their existing human relations. However, social capital is not given, and the social aggregation changes flexibly according to the linkage with various things.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
すでに超高齢社会を向かえた地方において実施された本研究は、今後、さらに高齢化の進む各地の地域包括ケアのあり方を考える上で重要な材料となる。さらに、現下の医療・介護政策に対しても、社会保障費抑制の視点ではなく、社会関係資本の維持・展開というポジティブな視点から医療・介護資源の有効活用を「社会学的に」捉え返すことを可能にしている。