An Empirical Study on the Status Attainment Structure of Immigrants in Japan through Comparison with Japanese Nationals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kenji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60734647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移民 / 地位達成 / 学力達成 / 同化理論 / 社会階層 / 移民第二世代 / 学力 / マルチレベルモデル / 同化仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1990 when the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Law was revised, the population structure of immigrants in Japan has changed both quantitatively and qualitatively. There has not been sufficient data available in Japan, which enables us to compare the status attainment processes between immigrants and Japanese natives. This study aims to clarify the characteristics of immigrants' status attainment structure in Japan. Through secondary analysis and primary analysis of data based on the original survey, it was found out that the status attainment structures were similar between immigrants and Japanese nationals. This result does not always mean, however, that immigrants can get upward mobility chances by assimilation to Japanese society. It should be noted that assimilated immigrants can face both opportunities and challenges.