A general study on subsumption and exclusion of the Chugoku kikokusya(Chinese returnees): Comparison between Japan and Chinese about border cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Makoto  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70614121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords境界文化 / 中国帰国者 / 本国帰還者 / 歴史記憶 / 歴史社会学 / 比較研究 / 引揚者 / 未判明孤児 / 本国帰還移民 / ポスト西洋社会学 / 暴力の起源 / 満洲 / 中国残留日本人 / 未認定中国残留孤児 / 档案収集・分析 / 計量分析 / 包摂と排除 / 日中比較研究 / 国際移民 / エスニシティ / 引揚 / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In view of the purpose of this study, I conducted a survey to collecting and organizing DangAn(Public records in China) and magazine article for policy analyses and discourse analyses, and interviewed support groups and person concerned during study period. Referring to the data which I obtained by these research activities, I announced 8 magazine articles, presentations at the academic conference 12 times, published 4 books, and clarifying about the actual situation of the dynamics of subsumption and the exclusion of the China side around Chugoku kikokusya(Chinese returnees) and their border cultures. Through these research activities, I cultivated a base for construction of a future international research project about post-colonialism and movement of the person around the East Asia.