Sociological study on the resilience formation of local communities in the post-earthquake reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Satoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60570372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords震災復興 / 復興とは何か / 地域社会の回復力 / 集団高台移転 / 生業再生 / 地域社会の再編 / 環境社会学と災害社会学の架橋 / 震災復興活動支援 / 地域の生業復興 / 震災をめぐる暮らしの断絶 / 震災をめぐる暮らしの連続性 / 社会学 / 住まいの再生 / 回復力(Resilience) / 暮らしの再生 / 震災避難 / 復興活動支援 / 地域社会の回復力にかんする社会学的研究 / 集団高台移転事業 / 地域コミュニティの再編 / 生業復興支援 / 当事者の聞き書き / 教育活動と復興活動の事業化 / 回復力(Resillience) / 移転前・移転中・移転後のプロセス / 地域再生 / 生業復興事業 / 地域移動 / 農地復旧と農業復興 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research which the tsunami-affected communities in the Great East Japan Earthquake,how the community would recover from the damage caused by the earthquake and build resilience. This research captured the reconstruction process after the earthquake in three phases: (1) rebuilding residence, (2) reconstructing livelihood, and (3) restructuring local communities.It was clarified that the “continuity” of life, which was once cut off due to the disaster, will be withdrawn and recovered responsibility by the subsequent efforts and activities of those who have been forced to make choices.As a result, this research constructed a bottom-up medium- to long-term regional revitalization model rooted in the actual conditions of the disaster-stricken area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年2月に共編著『震災と地域再生』を上梓するとともに、(1)住まいの再建、(2)暮らしの再生、(3)地域社会の再編という地域復興のプロセスに関しての論考を複数の書籍・学術雑誌に掲載し、積極的に学術報告を行い、研究の総合的議論を深めた。とくに環境社会学の領域において、災害社会学との関連と位置づけを明確にするための試みを論考・学術報告ともに展開し、災害をめぐる学の融合にも尽力した。また、共編著の『震災と地域再生』を、論考と地元住民の聞き書きを合わせたものとして構成したように、地元住民らとともに震災復興支援活動に従事しながら研究活動を相乗効果的に展開することで、地元への社会還元にも努めた。