An empirical research on the effects of Saiban-in system on the cases of sexual violence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA TOMONE  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40714001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / ジェンダー / 性暴力 / 裁判員制度 / 裁判員評議 / 刑事司法におけるジェンダーバイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the logical status of commonsense and its roles in legal reasoning through the conceptual analysis of court decisions and the conversation analysis of mock deliberations.
From the analysis of court decisions, we showed that the plausibility of “empirical rules” which professional judges use stems from its “temporal a priori status” and the critics to “gender bias” in criminal justice should be oriented not to the illogicality or empirical uncertainty of “empirical rule” but to the consequence of its use which forecloses the possible understanding of cases.
From the conversation analysis of mock deliberations, we showed the relationship between the types of knowledge which lay judges use and the sequential position in which lay judges give their opinions. Thus, we have to explore how the use of a particular type of knowledge constitute the intelligibility of actions in order to consider the role of commonsense in Saiban-in system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年、強姦罪の強制性交等罪への改正がおこなわれ、その附帯決議には強制性交罪の「暴行又は脅迫」要件および準強制性交罪の「抗拒不能」要件について、専門的知見を踏まえた検討の必要性が記された。そこで想定されているのは心理学的・精神医学的知見であるが、「暴行」「脅迫」「抵抗」といった概念は社会成員が日常生活の中で用いるものであり、「同意」の理解もまたそうした概念使用のもとでおこなわれるものである。したがって、本研究が示したことは、まさにそうした諸概念が常識的知識として法的推論の内でいかに働くかを考察する上で不可欠のことがらであり、今後の刑法見直しに向けて重要な視点を提供しうるものである。