Loss of Hometown and Living in a Strange Land: Life-stories of the Evacuees by Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Ai  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50738119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発事故 / 避難生活 / ライフストーリー / 故郷喪失 / ライフストーリー聞き取り / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 原発事故避難 / 他郷暮らし / 飯舘村長泥地区 / 富岡町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compiled and published the documents of the evacuees from Nagadoro community in Iitate Village which was designated a Difficult-to-Return Zone, in collaboration with the representatives of the evacuees themselves and other members of editorial board. We vigorously performed life-story interviews as many as possible. By doing so, we could establish a record of the life styles that Nagadoro people enjoyed before the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Accident and their struggles of living as evacuees after the accident.
I executed one more research plan. That is a field work in the temporary housing built in Miharu Town for the evacuees from Tomioka Town. I and my students carried out participant observations of various events such as a summer festival where many supporters gathered. And also, I accumulated life story interviews with the evacuees. Their orientations are wavering among ‘wish to return home’, ‘continue the situation of evacuation’, or ‘move to another place’.