Sociological Research about Attitudes of Inhabitants in Evacuation site for Evacuees from Nuclear Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Ryosuke  いわき明星大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (30512157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発避難 / 軋轢 / 受け入れ住民 / 避難者に対する意識 / 質問紙調査 / 避難者受け入れ / コミュニティ形成 / いわき市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied attitudinal factors of inhabitants in evacuation site for evacuees from nuclear accidents through questionnaire survey in Aizu-Wakamatsu, Koriyama and Iwaki City. And we clarified the social mechanisms of conflict between evacuees and inhabitants in evacuation site. Main point that our research project clarified that (1) the conflict between evacuees and accepted residents still exist even after 6 years from nuclear accident, (2) it is different depending on the area, especially conflict in Iwaki City is big, and (3) the gaze of the inhabitants in evacuation site for the evacuees has been found to have no relation with social capital, but with residence in Iwaki City.