Reconstruction of mathematical theory on social power forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Muto Masayoshi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00553231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords権力 / チキンゲーム / 囚人のジレンマ / 様子見 / 組織 / 相互監視 / 集団間競争 / 排除 / 権力生成状況 / 非対角均衡 / 対称ゲーム / 成果主義 / ゲーム理論 / ネットワーク / 競争権力 / 社会的動機 / 権力メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explored how power forms among equal actors using game theory on the payoff structure of chicken games as a clue. First, I clarified the conditions under which "result-based human resource management" works as a power to make players cooperate in an organization. Next, by classifying the payoff structure of games, we clarified the rate of the situation in which the power can be formed. Furthermore, in a competitive situation between two groups, we modeled the mechanism that people belonged to a group are made to cooperate through the groups competition and we clarified the condition that power is generated and strengthened by the mechanism. Finally, we analyzed the situation in which a player can choose “escape” from the power or the game itself, in addition to “cooperate” and “defect”, on the iterated prisoner's dilemma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、権力が生成されるメカニズムを数理モデルによって可視化したことにある。通常、権力は代々続く王や地主などがイメージされ、またそういった権力の発端である初代の王や地主の権力獲得は、歴史的には戦争における武勲などによることが多い。しかし本研究は、このような個人の能力の違いではなく、対等な個人を前提とし、状況そのものに権力の発端を求める。つまり、権力は誰にでも獲得できるものであり、誰が権力をもつかは能力というより偶発的な人びとの行為の結果にすぎない。このことは権力者が有能であるとかカリスマをもつというのではなく、単に利得構造の産物にすぎないという視点を提供する。