Global Justice Movement: The Sphere of International Mutual Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA KYOKO  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70750008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカウンターカルチャー / 社会運動 / グローバリズム / ツーリズム / 観光 / 対抗文化 / ライフスタイル / サブカルチャー / 若者 / 社会学 / 観光学 / 社会運動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two monographs (in Japanese) and four articles (one in English and three in Japanese are published. Two of fours are refereed). This research discusses from a cultural perspective how Japanese activists deconstruct conventional forms of organization and collective identity to construct alternative type of activism in contemporary Japan. Previous studies have regarded social movement as an organizational behavior based on collective political identity. However, the situation has drastically shifted after individualization and fluidalization.
This research argues that the shift of social movement has much to do with the decline of counterculture in the era of individualization. Protester's participation in social movement does not show a shared ideology, principle, political style against the mainstream, which counterculture used to have and differentiate into numerous kinds of subcultures with individualized fashion, preference and purpose of political participation.