The Cultural inheritance and survival basis based on Watershed Area - Case of Minamisanriku-cho, Miyagi prefecture -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI AKEMI  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80710483)
Research Collaborator AKASAKA Norio  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授
KAWASHIMA Syuichi  元東北大学, 国際災害科学研究所, 教授
MIYAZAKI Masato  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授
HIROSE Shunsuke  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 協力研究員
EHIRO Masayuki  東北大学, 総合学術博物館, 協力研究員
TANAKA Norikazu  元地底の森ミュージアム, 館長
ABE Takuzo  南三陸町, 産業振興課
SUZUKI Takuya  南三陸ネイチャーセンター友の会, 会長
SATO Kenji  山階鳥類研究所, 標識調査室, 協力調査員
HATA Kaoru  宮城県希少野生動植物調査会, 魚類分科会, 調査員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 持続可能なコミュニティ / 生存基盤 / 流域圏 / 森里川海 / 分化の継承 / 風土形成 / 風土 / 民間信仰 / 持続可能 / 文化継承 / 伝統芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Sanriku coastal area where tsunami is a frequent area, there is a substance of "supportive" culture which is divided into watersheds different from administrative divisions.Particularly, in case of village in the Minamisanriku-cho Utatsu-chiku Haraikawa-villege, Itis The10 houses like Limit village.However, this village has historical facts that have survived 500 years.We analyzed the village's natural resources, social capital and Social capital structure.In conclusion, the sustainable community in which Haraikawa embodies,① Exquisite balance with natural resources (forests,Paddy field, fields, rivers) that support 10 people,② The entire village forms one "family", the private domain of individual "home" is kept,③ Structure of rich living resources exchange in daily life,④ Connection with relatives in watershed area.