Are Children and Childhood Keys to Society?: A Historical Sociology of Wartime Reconstruction and Contemporary Changes of Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMORI Eriko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60549137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども社会学 / 歴史社会学 / 子ども史 / 構築主義 / 身体の社会学 / 言説史 / 子どもの権利 / 戦争社会学 / 戦時期 / 戦時動員 / 学童疎開 / チャリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is part of a bigger project that reconsiders our conception of childhood: children and childhood are keys to our society. By following networks of the discourse, knowledge, institutions, and daily activities, this research tried to deconstruct the conception of socialization, which has been propagated by sociologists. First, I tried to introduce a European trend known as the new wave of childhood sociology and my own critical reading of it, elaborating my own framework to show alternative views on the modernity of childhood. Second, I conducted empirical studies on periods of reconstructing childhood in Japan: wartime student mobilization and pupils’ evacuation as well as a few contemporary local activities regarding children’s rights in the context of new public management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳と学会の特集等を利用して、英国子ども社会学の展開を紹介すると同時に、日本の研究状況を反省し今後の子ども社会学研究の道筋を示す論文を複数執筆した。それによって、子ども社会学や教育社会学の分野に新しい研究視角をもたらしえたと考えている。国際学会では、日本の事例と理論的関心を結びつけた報告で、一定の評価を得た。社会的には、このような旧来の社会運動の語彙とは異なる新たな視角を、実践現場であるフィールドワーク先に還元していくようにしてきた。これらにより、既存の子ども像・社会像を相対化して現実的に語り実践する基盤の構築と、解放的な社会と生の理論の基礎づくりとを目指している。