Longitudinal data analysis of early careers: focus on human agency of university students, opportunities and institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yosuke  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90733775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパネル調査 / 就職機会 / コミュニケーション能力 / 学歴社会論 / シグナリング理論 / 大学生 / 制度 / 人間行為力 / 初期キャリア / 大学卒業生 / コーホート比較 / パネルデータ / インターネット調査 / 大学4年生 / 大卒就職 / コミュニケーションスキル / 大学4年生 / 仕事への不満 / 離職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an online longitudinal survey for Japanese university students to comprehend the effect of students’ communication skills on outcomes of their employment searches after a year. The results show that the students’ skills had no impact on the outcomes and that regardless of the students’ skills and the other variables, university ranks had the biggest impact, the educational credentials hypothesis has maintained.
As for the tasks to be solved, we had plans to test the effect of the other psychological variables and to validate our research results using the data set for the other cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットパネル調査を用いた計量分析の結果、大学生のコミュニケーション能力がその後の大企業就職に影響するという証拠は得られなかった。学生の内面以上に学生が所属する大学名が就職機会にとって重要であるという本研究の結果は学歴社会論の頑健性を示すものとして学術的意義がある。また、就職機会において、曖昧な能力よりも能力の代理指標こそ重要であるとするシグナリング理論の有効性を示す点も学術的意義といえる。
社会的意義としては、本研究成果は、自己分析やコミュニケーション能力など学生の内面を強調し、自己責任の過度な強調につながりかねない社会の風潮に対し実証的な立場から慎重さを求めるものである。