Immigration Strategies of Burmese Refugees in Japan after the Burma's Regime Transition
Project/Area Number |
15K17200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hitomi Yasuhiro 名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (10584352)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国際社会学 / 難民 / トランスナショナリズム / ビルマ(ミャンマー) / 家族 / 民政移管 / ビルマ系難民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How do Burmese refugees take the immigration strategies after the Burma’s regime transition? Based on the field research both in Burma and Japan, this study finds two points. Firstly, Burmese diaspora policy and Japanese refugee policy toward Burmese refugees shape the immigration strategies of Burmese refugees: the repatriation to their homeland, the duration of visit, and the transnational movements. Secondly, focusing on the Burmese refugee family, we can find the diversification of their family strategies including the returning to the homeland permanently, the settling in Japan, and the dividing their family members into two countries. As a result, we can find the Burma’s regime transition as the social change which reorganized their immigration opportunities between Burma and Japan.