Study of Highly Skilled Migration in Science and Technology field: focus on Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA NAMIKO  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 講師 (00743642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際労働移動 / 高度人材 / 移民政策 / 若年労働力 / 中国 / 留学 / 科学技術分野 / 留学生 / 東アジア / 外国人受入政策 / 高度人材の国際移動 / アジア地域の人の移動 / 日本の留学生受入れ政策 / 中国の高度人材の送り出し / 科学技術人材の国際移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project is to reveal a moving mechanism of Young Highly Skilled in Asian region especially focus on China. From 2015 to 2017, I did an empirical research three areas, north east place, coast place and inland place. In this empirical research, it was revealed that, the trends of Young Highly Skilled migration differ by their Japanese skill level.Even if they were Beijing university or Tsinghua university student and they have very high skills, when their Japanese revel doesn’t meet a standard for business they can’t get a job offer from Japanese corporation.Their motivation for working in Japan is not economic factor, salary or position, but cultural factor. As they are familiar to Japanese pop culture from childhood, they want to have a life experience in Japan.