Historical Sociology of the Death Penalty: A New Viewpoint on the History of the Criminal Punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Satoshi  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (90706673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords死刑 / 戦後史 / 歴史社会学 / 犯罪社会学 / 戦争犯罪裁判 / 軍法会議 / 絞首刑 / 残虐 / 刑罰 / 占領期 / 死刑存廃論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to examine the question of ‘why does Japan still retain the death penalty?’ not only in terms of the criminal laws but also in terms of court-martial and war crime trials.
This research resulted in four achievements. First of all, the linkage point between the Imperial Japanese Army Courts-Martial and the French BC Class War Crimes Trial in Saigon was found. Secondly, the reports of executions for A class war crimes, for which whereabouts had been previously unknown, were discovered in a search of the National Archives at College Park in Maryland. Thirdly, a spotlight was shined on the constitutional ruling of March 12th,1948 and clarified the fact that historical and sociological background during this period of occupation were factors in the retention of the death penalty. Fourthly, the history of dispute regarding death penalty in Japan to the present was summarized, and arguments for both sides of the death penalty dispute were presented.