Sociological Study on Socio-ecological Series of Social Activism Combating Poverty for Construction of Welfare Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tomoyuki  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (50582920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貧困 / 社会活動 / 社会生態学 / 福祉社会 / レジリエンス / シカゴ学派 / ソーシャルワーク / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study organizes various social activism combating poverty in Japan into 1. Network series, 2. Grass-rooted Solidarity Economy series, 3. Green /Earth series, 4. Social series. This study examines the individual and social resilience (power of reorganizing human lives and societies flexibly) from the perspective of social ecology. This study realizes the possibilities of social work and the method of its education for construction of welfare society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、それぞれ独立したディシプリンとしてとらえられてきた、社会学(社会学史)と福祉(社会福祉学)の架橋という、研究領域の未開拓性にある。第2に、研究代表者が練成(elaboration)を行ってきたシカゴ学派の総合的社会認識の観点から着想を得た生態学的過程の枠組を採用するところに特徴がある。第3に、実証科学としての社会学から、実践学問としての社会福祉学を横断するなかで、現代の福祉社会の構築に資する研究と活動の方向性を示した点にある。