Making Democracy Work in Japan-Italy's Borderland: Comparative Border Processes and Local Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMaebashi Kyoai Gakuen College (2018)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TETSUTADA  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 講師 (20726046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボーダー / 国境問題 / 領有権問題 / 比較 / 社会運動 / フィールドワーク / 沖縄八重山諸島 / トリエステ / 非常事態 / 平和裏の戦争状態 / セキュリティ不安 / 国境地域 / 宮古・八重山諸島 / ボーダースタディーズ / 透過性 / 対話性 / 日常生活の軍事化 / 国境 / 帝国の解体 / ナショナリズム / 地域社会 / 紛争解決論 / 沖縄八重山 / 帝国の未清算 / 八重山諸島 / 過去の連累 / ネットワーク分析 / ローカル / 心身
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies how border inhabitants have responded to border policy since the end of WWII to the present. I focus on the Yaeyama islands (Japan) and Trieste (Italy) as objects of comparative analysis. I obtained the following conclusions.
First,I propose a new perspective called the "problem-implicating approach" to border studies.Using this approach,I suggest that features of Japanese and Italian border disputes since WWII indicate an "un-liquidation of Empire" which began at the end of WWI.Second,I clarified three factors that have influenced Japan's unresolved border disputes,although Italy has been successful at dealing with territorial issues.Third,we examine how border locals organize protests against the state's border policy.Most of the local inhabitants oppose the establishment of the Yaeyama Islands'self-defense base deployment plan and the border block fence of Istria,and witness the "militarization of everyday life" at the local and national levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義の第1は、国境画定問題の日伊比較という新たな視点である。それによって「過去の清算」を推進した戦後ドイツとは異なり、日本とイタリアの不十分な戦後処理が「帝国の未精算」として、現在の国境問題に連累することを明らかにした。第2に、フィールドワークを駆使した地域密着型の調査研究によって、国境地域独自の社会関係、論理、倫理を実証的に明らかにしたことである。第3に社会的意義として、「固有の領土」として自明視されがちな領有権問題に対して、日伊の通時的および共時的比較の観点から、別の視点と理解を提示したことである。