| Project/Area Number |
15K17207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Hongjang 神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20733760)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 在日朝鮮人 / 祖国・母国 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ディアスポラ / エスニシティ / 結婚移住 / 祖国訪問 / 祖国経験 / 祖国/母国 / 結婚移住女性 / 民族経験 / 在日朝鮮人の渡韓 / 在日朝鮮人運動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to portray the complexity of national identity through a qualitative investigation of Zainichi Koreans' experience concerning their nation and state and their everyday practice. This study which examines the concepts of ethnicity and nation on an individual level mainly focused on the following three concrete points. 1) Zainichi Korean women's experience of ROK(South Korea) by immigrating there due to a marriage, 2) Construction of national identity through the visit to DPRK (North Korea) or "the visit to the mother country" by Zainichi Korean college students, 3) A discourse analysis on how the " ethnicity and nation" has been discussed in Zainichi Korean movements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在日朝鮮人のナショナリズム研究においては、それが安易に「本国志向」とみなされてきた状況から、民族性や本国との紐帯の強弱に着目してその多様性を描き出そうとする研究や、反本質主義の立場から、その排他性を詳らかにする研究がみられたが、本研究ではそれに対して、研究者による当為を排しつつ、なおかつネーションをめぐる言論が常に政治性を帯びるという原理そのものに着目した。近年、そうした構築主義的な立場からの研究が行われるようになりつつあるが、それに対して学術的貢献が果たせるのではないかと考える。