Sociological Research on Illness Experiences and Public Policy on Multiple Chemical Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2017)
Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Uda Kazuko  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (90733551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学物質過敏症 / 社会的孤立 / 病いの経験 / 環境病 / contested illness / 環境社会学 / 医療社会学 / 環境被害 / 公害 / 共苦の困難性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple Chemical Sensitivity (MCS) is a general term for unpleasant reactions from exposure to various micro-organic and chemical substances. Whether the illness is real or not is the subject of social and medical dispute. This study took the position that MCS exists and aimed to reveal the reality of MCS sufferers’ experiences, as well as discuss public policy to support them.
During field research, 24 interviews were conducted with MCS sufferers. Also, a database and chronology of MCS-related problems was compiled from 116 pages of documents.
In conclusion, the difficulty of living with MCS is that the illness lacks legitimacy in society, so patients adopt certain strategies for survival in their daily behavior. For instance, patients will claim that they have another illness such as asthma, which has higher legitimacy and is more easily accepted by society, to get people’s cooperation in avoiding exposure to chemicals, without them contesting the existence of MCS.