Metachronic analysis of reliability of knowledge and evaluation of community resilience in outbreaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Chigusa  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (00632275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエボラ出血熱 / 感染症 / パンデミック / 知識の流通 / コミュニティ・レジリエンス / 感染症対策 / ギニア共和国 / 情報共有 / 知識生産 / 在外ギニア人 / ディアスポラ / アウトブレイク / 知の流通 / アフリカ / ギニア / エボラ熱 / レジリエンス / コミュニテイ / 科学的知識 / ローカルな知識 / 知識 / 医療援助 / 社会学 / エコヘルス / 公衆衛生 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The point of this study is the "circulation" of knowledge about the disease in the case of the Ebola outbreak which started in December 2013 in West Africa. By analyzing this, when providing medical services and humanitarian assistance, the emphasis on scientific knowledge tends to conclude the local knowledge of illness and death causes epidemics. Moreover, in response to the social crisis, it became clear that focusing on the local context promotes resilience of the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、当該感染症の流行期間中と終息宣言後の二つに大きく分けて整理することができる。
流行中:支援団体やアフリカ研究者、さらに一般社会に対しては、現地の様子に加え、現地のみならず、それ以外の(国際)社会が抱える課題を示すという意味で、「速報」としての役割を果たした。特に、ローカルな知識に基づく対応を対策の妨げとする見解が一般化していたことに意を唱え、ローカルな知識体系の生成と流通をあきらかにしたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。
終息後:今後の感染症対策に活用可能な視点を示しつつ、医療、文化、経済活動など多面的なアプローチと、流行の有無にかかわらず継続的な研究の必要性を示した。