A study for elucidation of a mechanism of proletarian labor recruitment and management in metropolitan Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionInstitute on Social Theory and Dynamics
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuya  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70622067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords下層労働市場 / 飯場 / 学会報告 / 査読論文 / 研究会報告 / データベース作成 / ヒアリング調査 / ヒヤリング / ヒアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hanba have been used as a system of proretalian labor recruitment and management. With development of recruiting technology, role of hanba in labor market have been changing. Through the analysis of employment informations and government statistics, rough number and the extent of hanba in metropolitan Osaka were identified. The growth in a number of permanent hanba like an apartment as an alternative of conventional prefabricated hanba, and organized network establishment of hanba were clarified.