Study for school adaptation of adolescent from the cohort study perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iso Tanaka Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (40727278)
Research Collaborator ANME Tokie
ITO Sumio
OKUMURA Rika
TANAKA Hiroshi
SAKAI Hatsue
MIYAZAKI Katsunobu
WATANABE Taeko
TOKISAKI Etsuko
SAWADA Yuko
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko
ONDA Yoko
ZHANG Yuning
LAU Jenifer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 社会性 / ウェルビーイング / 次世代育成 / 思春期 / 学校不適応 / 介入研究 / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / 生涯発達 / 学童期 / 養育環境 / 地域 / エンパワメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to shed light on the relevant factors of infancy that affect well-being, such as school maladjustment, and uncover effective early support methods.
From the perspective of lifelong development and empowerment, and based on the possibility that childcare environments and efforts to bring out the child’s strengths and promote ties with the local community will contribute to the improvement of well-being (such as school maladjustment prevention), we developed and verified an early support program for children and caregivers in need. As a result of taking into consideration the child’s condition, environmental factors surrounding the child, the effects of the family and child’s attributes, and so on, we have proven that childcare environments during infancy, the child’s lifestyle, such as sleeping habits, and the child’s relationship with society can improve his or her well-being up through puberty.