Personalisation of support for people living in poverty and Hub-function of social enterprise: Comparison between Japan and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2017)
Aichi University of Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
IWAMITSU KENJI  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00454893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若年生活困窮者 / ニート / パーソナライズ化された支援 / 社会的企業のハブ機能 / 就労訓練事業者 / 生活困窮者支援 / パーソナライズ化 / 社会的企業 / コミッショニング / つなぎの役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a comparison of Japan and England, this study aimed to analyze a personalized support system for people living in poverty, as well as the hub function of social enterprises, and to discuss a general support system for people living in poverty. I referred to case studies on general consultation centers and social enterprises that support people living in poverty in both countries.
As a result of case studies of Toyohashi City in Japan and Northampton City in England, I discovered that social enterprises that played the role of both a personalized system for people living in poverty and a hub function were useful for social inclusion. However, as result of job training operator research, it was also clear that work integrated as a social enterprise was not enough in Japan as there were differences among social institutions.