Developing Needs Assessment Tool (Original Edition) for User Support of the Comprehensive Support System for Children and Child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Yuko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任講師 (90707621)
Research Collaborator CHINEN Namiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords利用者支援事業 / 利用者支援専門員 / アセスメントシート / 実践マニュアル / ソーシャルワーク / ネウボラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has accomplished developing an assessment sheet for User Support of the Comprehensive Support System for Children and Child-rearing, and a manual to utilize the assessment tool effectively.
User Support of the Comprehensive Support System for Children and Child-rearing is a policy that provides consultation and referral services to various child-rearing support services to parents with infants. The policy has been implemented in municipals throughout Japan since 2014. It is suggested that the assessment tool and the manual enable User Support Specialists, the direct service providers, to assess the clients’ situation concisely, yet comprehensively.