Development of an Advocacy Model for People with Intellectual Disabilities in Community Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Furui Katsunori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10553018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的障害 / 権利擁護 / 地域生活 / 成年後見制度 / 知的障害者 / グループホーム / 成年後見 / 合理的配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct an advocacy model for people with intellectual disabilities. Based on an analysis of previous studies and field work, this study achieved the following: an arrangement of content related to advocacy for people with intellectual disabilities, a suggested assessment and support plan based on advocacy, and a presentation of tasks related to guardianship for people with intellectual disabilities in Japan. These findings demonstrate the newfound significance of advocacy for people with intellectual disabilities living in communities since Japan’s ratification of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国連障害者の権利条約の批准以降の知的障害者の権利擁護に関する理論的考察及び実践に必要な示唆を与える上で意義があると考えられる。さらに、権利擁護の中でも成年後見制度に焦点を当てて研究を進めてきたことは、知的障害者数の増加及び高齢化への対応が課題となる中で、社会的要請に応えるものである。