Application of Safe Community Function
Project/Area Number |
15K17217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nayoro City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | セーフコミュニティ / セーフティプロモーション / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域福祉 / まちづくり / レジリエンス / 地域共生社会 / 安全・安心なまちづくり / リスク予防 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / 政策評価分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how to prevent injury events for elderly people in the safe community and how resilience at the time of injury events is retained. In SC, a cross- sector group efforts promoted multi generational exchanges and had the effect of increase motivation for participation by residents and volunteers.The indirect precautionary measures for injury events had the possibility of strengthening the connections between residents, and to reduce the incidence of injury events and damage mitigation functions.