Project/Area Number |
15K17218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University (2017) Nayoro City University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スティグマ / 公的扶助 / 貧困 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify existence of the barrier of the stigma and the effect to the users of the systems such as the act on self-reliance support for poor and needy people, public assistance, micro-finance system.We have carried out the individual interview for the purpose. Results show two important points. First, these systems are amplifing the stigma and the trend was distinguished to the users of public assistance. Second, users generate the stigma by themselves because of the negative public gaze.