Research on program evaluation of learning support and independence of children living in children's homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yukiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80449470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 社会的排除 / リスク予防 / 自立 / 学習支援 / 複線的自立 / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to systematically grasp learning support and career choice for children living in a children's home, and to clarify the conditions of independence to include children leaving learning support. At the same time, we evaluated the program for learning support. First, we surveyed junior high school students and high school students who live in children’s home, and analyzed the process of the course selection of the child together with the practice of the staff and the practice of learning support by the outside lecturer. Second, we evaluated the effects of learning support on children's career choice and program evaluation. As mentioned above, the independence support system for the children's home was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、1)児童養護施設から自立生活の移行過程の分析による将来の社会的排除のリスク予防および、2)体系的な自立援助実践および政策の検討にあると考えられる。
本研究の成果は、児童養護施設だけではなく社会的な援助機関と連動した形で子どもたちのリスク予防を示している。研究成果を児童養護施設、政府機関・地方自治体や子どもの支援に関わるNPO等にはたらきかけると同時に政策提言という形で還元していくことが今後の課題として挙げられる。