Project/Area Number |
15K17220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Naho 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90570325)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人口の<質> / 優生 / 優境 / 福祉国家 / 社会開発 / 家族計画 / 人口問題研究会 / 人口問題審議会 / 舘稔 / 伊部英男 / 福武直 / 人口資質 / 社会保障 / 優生―優境主義 / 永井亨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While eugenics and euthenics are often understood as opposites today, they were intertwined in the perception of population policy makers in Japan. I call this the eugenic-euthenic thought, which is premised on the idea that a better society should be built on bettering the lives of people.This approach would provide an analytical perspective for historical development of population problems and social policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代においては人口の<質>への関心から密接に結びついていた優生思想と優境思想の関連づけを行い、その観点から人口問題と社会政策の史的展開を描き出した。本研究課題の遂行を通して、①1990年代以降の日本では少子化対策と呼ばれる家族政策を相対化する視点を提供し、②人口の<量>と<質>への関心と結びついた政策論議の史的展開を整理した。