Basic research on outreach approach in social work practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Unoura Naoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (10527774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / アウトリーチ / 地域 / 孤立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on outreach appoarch in social work practice for people who have difficulty living in urban life easily. We analyzed the factors that people who are difficult to live in urban life become latent from the three perspectives of "Personal factors", "Factors arising from the relationship between the person and society" and "Factors of society". It was difficult to categorize outreach types in social work practice by different types of needs, but, it was clarified that welfare volunteers in districts play a major role in outreach of social work. And the flow of information in outreach was clarified.