Project/Area Number |
15K17223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University (2017-2018) University of Kochi (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Chikara 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00612011)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 介護支援専門員 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 構成要素 / 職場環境 / 量的調査 / ケアマネジメント / ワークライフバランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a multilateral inspection of the work-life balance (hereinafter “WLB”) of care managers was conducted through a quantitative survey. A self-administered questionnaire mail survey targeting 1,000 randomly selected care managers was distributed in this study. There were 380 replies to the questionnaire, resulting in a response rate of 38.0%. An analysis clarified the current state and the components of the WLB of care managers. In addition, a study was conducted regarding the connection to job satisfaction and life satisfaction of care managers as the effects of WLB on care managers. Furthermore, the main factors related to the WLB of care managers were inspected from the perspectives of the work environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで明らかにされてこなかった介護支援専門員のワーク・ライフ・バランス(以下、WLB)に焦点を当て、量的調査により、WLBの現状やその関連要因等について検証を行った。これら実証的研究に基づく分析結果は、今後、介護支援専門員のWLBの推進に向けての方策を検討する際において、基礎資料となることが期待できる。このことは、介護支援専門員のWLBを検討するにあたって、データや根拠に基づく議論が可能となる点で、学術的および社会的意義があると考える。