| Project/Area Number |
15K17224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Takafumi 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20636477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 生存権 / 最低生活保障 / 生活保護 / 社会保障研究 / 実証主義 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes Article 25 of the Constitution of Japan and the formation process of the Public Assistance Law, and reveals the following two points: First, social security aimed at a comprehensive system for securing social life. The belief was that a social safety net would be realized through the development of social security, not only by means of public assistance. Second, social security was recognized as an obligation of the state, but with a negative attitude towards people’s rights. These two conclusions were drawn by critically reviewing the results of current research, which emphasize positivism, and indicate the importance of comprehensive perspectives in research methodology.